Phones Answered
[…] A first offense or Driving While Intoxicated is a class B misdemeanor and defined by Texas Penal Code § 49.04. Under Texas Law, the State must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt to convict a person of driving while intoxicated:
  1. On or about a certain date;
  2. Operated a motor vehicle;
  3. In a public place;
  4. In a particular county in the State of Texas;

Definition of “Intoxication” under Texas Law

The most commonly disputed element in a DWI trial is the “while intoxicated” element. The State of Texas has defined “Intoxication” as [Texas Penal Code §49.01(2)]:
  1. “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or
  2. “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

Therefore, the State may prove a person is “intoxicated” for the purposes of a DWI conviction in three (3) different ways: 

  1. not having the normal use of physical faculties OR
  2. not having the normal use of mental faculties OR